• By Just a Soap

    Sodium Lactate 60% Solution

    Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth. Plus the added advantages are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather.

    Add Review
    Regular price £8.99
    Regular price Sale price £8.99
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    Size
    INCI Sodium Lactate
    USE IT IN Lotions, Soaps, Bath Bombs

    Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth.  Plus the added advantages are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather.

    If you use it in Cold Process soap making, it can produce a harder bar of soap which is obviously good as harder bars last longer.  This is one of the most popular reasons for using Sodium Lactate.  You would add it to the cooled lye/water solution during the CP process.  Testing is important here as too much means your bar can crumble.

    Also it is worth mentioning that this is a humectant, which means it attracts moisture, so it is often used to replace Vegetable Glycerine in lotions and creams.  It won't be as sticky as the Glycerine, but we would suggest experimenting first.

    Note that we now sell this by weight - KG.

    INCI: Sodium Lactate

    Sodium Lactate
    UK Services (per 25kg box) Price inc VAT (£) Service
    Standard 5.99 1-2 days
    Northern Ireland 13.80 2 days
    Isle of Man 19.20 2 days
    Scottish Highlands & Islands 11.99 2-5 days
    Isles of Scilly 19.20 2-5 days
    Channel Isles 16.00 2-3 days

    All goods are sent with a tracked courier service.

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question