• By Just a Soap

    Shea Butter, Refined

    Obtained from the African shea tree, Shea/Karite Butter is naturally refined by pressing and centrifuge. It has been used for centuries for its unique skin care properties. Shea Butter is versatile which makes it probably the most popular of the butters. The 1kg sizes are packaged in easy to store tubs - use what you need and keep the rest for later.

    Add Review
    Regular price £6.95
    Regular price Sale price £6.95
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    Size
    INCI Butyrospermum Parkii
    USE IT IN Soaps, Bath Bombs, Lip Balms, Massage
    OK FOR VEGETARIANS/VEGANS Yes
    TESTED ON ANIMALS No
    Obtained from the African shea tree, Shea/Karite Butter is naturally refined by pressing and centrifuge. It has been used for centuries for its unique skin care properties.  We love Shea Butter because it is so versatile.  It's low melting point means that you can use it in bath melts, skin lotions and creams and from a luxury point of view it will certainly add another dimension to your soaps.  Rich in Essential Fatty acids and vitamins A, E and F its versatility makes it so popular.


    Highlights

    • so as we said it is extremely versatile and suitable for all sorts of applications such as soaps, creams, lotions and bath melts.
    • this Shea Butter is a refined version meaning it has been purified and filtered.  It has no smell either so don't be disappointed if you are expecting it to smell nice.
    • the low melting point of Shea Butter means you can use it just as it is - fab for a deep hand moisturiser, don't forget to rub it into your nails or how about for your feet.  Lovely.
    • it's a white to off white colour so really it can be added to anything without any impact.
    • we sell it in a reseable tub, so you can use what you like and then simply store it for later.  Store it somewhere cool - not too cold though like the fridge.

     Recommended for

    • adding to your soap base - you can add it to melt and pour but up to about 5%.  If you add too much the soap won't set and can be a bit slimy.
    • all bath products including bath bombs, bath salts, bath melts and solid bubble bars.
    • how about using it in a massage oil - perfect for the skin.
    • lip balms - or you can use it just as it is and banish dry and cracked lips.

    Not Recommended for

    • the only thing we could think of is maybe don't eat it.  It probably won't taste very nice.
    • leaving out in the sun - it will melt very quickly as it has such a low melting point.
    Butyrospermum Parkii
    UK Services (per 25kg box) Price inc VAT (£) Service
    Standard 5.99 1-2 days
    Northern Ireland 13.80 2 days
    Isle of Man 19.20 2 days
    Scottish Highlands & Islands 11.99 2-5 days
    Isles of Scilly 19.20 2-5 days
    Channel Isles 16.00 2-3 days

    All goods are sent with a tracked courier service.

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question