• By Just a Soap

    Peppermint Essential Oil

    Peppermint Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the Mentha arvensis, followed by (partial) dementholisation by refrigeration and sometimes fractional distillation) to produce a stable non crystallising oil at normal temperatures.

    Add Review
    Regular price £4.95
    Regular price Sale price £4.95
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    Size
    INCI Mentha arvensis

    Peppermint Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the Mentha arvensis, followed by (partial) dementholisation by refrigeration and sometimes fractional distillation) to produce a stable non crystallising oil at normal temperatures.

     It is a pale yellow liquid producing a very minty smell which is very popular in massage for its pain relieving properties.

    It is often used in foot creams due to its cooling effect on the skin and can be used in face masks as long as it is diluted.  Pep up your bath with some Peppermint Soap or add it to warm water for a soothing foot bath. 

    Mentha arvensis
    UK Services (per 25kg box) Price inc VAT (£) Service
    Standard 5.99 1-2 days
    Northern Ireland 13.80 2 days
    Isle of Man 19.20 2 days
    Scottish Highlands & Islands 11.99 2-5 days
    Isles of Scilly 19.20 2-5 days
    Channel Isles 16.00 2-3 days

    All goods are sent with a tracked courier service.

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question