• By Just a Soap

    Castor Oil BP

    Castor Oil is the oil from the castor bean and is a colourless/pale yellow liquid.

    Add Review
    Regular price £4.25
    Regular price Sale price £4.25
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    Size
    INCI Ricinus
    communis
    USE IT IN Lotions, Soaps, Lip Balms, Massage
    OK FOR VEGETARIANS/VEGANS Yes
    TESTED ON ANIMALS No
    Castor Oil is the oil from the castor bean and is a colourless/pale yellow-greenish liquid. It is a fixed oil obtained by expeller pressing and then refining from the seeds of Ricinus Communis.  
    It is used in Cold Process soap making at usually a maximum of 5-10% and even then this will depend on the other ingredients.  Too much, and your bar will be sticky and too soft.  It is important to note that many soapers will say that using Castor Oil will speed up the trace stage. 

    Highlights

    • it is a humectant meaning that when it is used in a product it will help it retain moisture
    • perfect for rubbing straight onto your lips and your nails and cuticles
    • available in 1 litre bottles with quantity discounts available
    • high in antibacterial and antifungal properties
    • suitable for vegetarians and vegans

     Recommended for

    • lip balms and lip gloss
    • helping your cold process soaps get a good lather
    • can be used for removing moles from your garden?  but we haven't tested this
    • skin care products including products for sunburn and acne
    Don't forget
    • this is very thick and gloopy so don't spill it by accident
    • INCI: Ricinus communis
    Ricinus communis
    UK Services (per 25kg box) Price inc VAT (£) Service
    Standard 5.99 1-2 days
    Northern Ireland 13.80 2 days
    Isle of Man 19.20 2 days
    Scottish Highlands & Islands 11.99 2-5 days
    Isles of Scilly 19.20 2-5 days
    Channel Isles 16.00 2-3 days

    All goods are sent with a tracked courier service.

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question