Free Shipping over £50 (ex VAT) to most of UK
Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth. Plus the added advantages are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather.
If you use it in Cold Process soap making, it can produce a harder bar of soap which is obviously good as harder bars last longer. This is one of the most popular reasons for using Sodium Lactate. You would add it to the cooled lye/water solution during the CP process. Testing is important here as too much means your bar can crumble.
Also it is worth mentioning that this is a humectant, which means it attracts moisture, so it is often used to replace Vegetable Glycerine in lotions and creams. It won't be as sticky as the Glycerine, but we would suggest experimenting first.
Note that we now sell this by weight - KG.
INCI: Sodium Lactate
|Use it in||Lotions, Soaps, Bath Bombs