Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth. Plus the added advantages are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather.
If you use it in Cold Process soap making, it can produce a harder bar of soap which is obviously good as harder bars last longer. This is one of the most popular reasons for using Sodium Lactate. You would add it to the cooled lye/water solution during the CP process. Testing is important here as too much means your bar can crumble.
Also it is worth mentioning that this is a humectant, which means it attracts moisture, so it is often used to replace Vegetable Glycerine in lotions and creams. It won't be as sticky as the Glycerine, but we would suggest experimenting first.
Note that we now sell this by weight - KG.
INCI: Sodium Lactate
Choose 5 fragrances from the list of Summer scents and get one free.
Use the drop down to select a 30ml fragrance from each list.
Starting From: £4.98
This fragrance of a mix of Shea Butter and Coconut was a new one for 2020. Creamy and exotic at the same time.
Now back for 2021!
Starting From: £4.32
The delicate scent of the traditional garden Sweet Pea. It's really floral and scented - just like the flower.
Starting From: £4.56
Cedar & Lime fragrance oil is a fantastic fragrance aimed at the male grooming market - deep and full of zing at the same time.