• By Just a Soap

    Vegetable Glycerine

    Vegetable Glycerine is often used in bath melts and solid bubble blocks.

    Add Review
    Regular price £4.50
    Regular price Sale price £4.50
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    Size
    INCI Glycerin
    USE IT IN Bath Melts, Soap Making, Lotions, Bath Bombs

    Vegetable Glycerine is often used in bath melts and solid bubble blocks.

    A clear, thick, odourless and colourless liquid that is widely used in cosmetic formulations.

    However, its uses do not stop there and it can be added to creams and lotions as well as making soap base from scratch.

    Vegetable Glycerine is a humectant which means it helps a product retain moisture - ideal for body lotions for example. But it is not a good idea to use it directly on the skin - another property of being a humectant means that it will also attract moisture and will therefore dry your skin. Best to add it combine it with other ingredients.

    One final use which we have tried, is to use the glycerine to make a Snow Globe with glitter. Simple but fun!

    Glycerin
    UK Services (per 25kg box) Price inc VAT (£) Service
    Standard 5.99 1-2 days
    Northern Ireland 13.80 2 days
    Isle of Man 19.20 2 days
    Scottish Highlands & Islands 11.99 2-5 days
    Isles of Scilly 19.20 2-5 days
    Channel Isles 16.00 2-3 days

    All goods are sent with a tracked courier service.

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question