• By Just a Soap

    Stearic Acid - Stearin

    Stearic Acid is a non toxic additive that when added to a candle wax will make the candle harder, and thus burn longer, and more opaque in appearance.

    Add Review
    Regular price £10.95
    Regular price Sale price £10.95
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    size
    INCI Stearic Acid
    Use it in Soaps, Candles, Lotions

    Stearic Acid is a non toxic additive that when added to a candle wax will make the candle harder, and thus burn longer, and more opaque in appearance.

    Do not use in rubber moulds.

    Usage: 2-10%

    It can also be used as a hardening agent in soaps as well as a thickening agent in creams and lotions.

    This product is derived from palm oils.

    Stearic Acid

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question