• By Just a Soap

    Avocado Oil (unrefined)

    Add Review
    Regular price £13.50
    Regular price Sale price £13.50
    Sale Sold out
    Tax included.
    Size
    INCI Persia Gratissima.
    USE IT IN Haircare, Lotions, Soaps
    OK FOR VEGETARIANS/VEGANS Yes
    TESTED ON ANIMALS No

    This is the unrefined Avocado Oil  which has been extracted by cold pressing the fleshy fruit of the Avocado.

    It is a very dark green to black oil in colour and is very popular in Soap Making  - both for Cold Process and Melt and Pour Soaps.  It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids which is why it is very popular in soaps for maturing and/or dry skin.  

    The unrefined Avocado Oil is a much thicker heavier oil and while it possesses the same if not more properties as the Refined Avocado Oil, it is usually mixed with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil or Grapeseed Oil for massage purposes.

    Add a small amount to your lip balm for soft lips.

    We also stock the Refined Avocado Oil which is yellow and a much lighter oil.

    Persia Gratissima.
    SDS Information
    INCI: Persia Gratissima.
    UK Services (per 25kg box) Price inc VAT (£) Service
    Standard 5.99 1-2 days
    Northern Ireland 13.80 2 days
    Isle of Man 19.20 2 days
    Scottish Highlands & Islands 11.99 2-5 days
    Isles of Scilly 19.20 2-5 days
    Channel Isles 16.00 2-3 days

    All goods are sent with a tracked courier service.

    Delivery Information

    We ship parcels and pallets to all of the UK

    Technical Info

    Find the MSDS information and technical data here

    Have a question?

    Take a look at the FAQ to see if we can answer your question