The oil is extracted from the peel of the bergamot fruit which is a small citrus fruit, a product of a cross between the pear lemon and the seville orange.
It gives Earl Grey tea its flavour and it is also used as a common fragrance and fixative in cosmetics.
It can be used in a carrier oil for massage purposes which it is said to ease anxiety and depression.
Adding Bergamot Oil to a Bath Oil will also provide a relaxing tension free experience.
Bergamot Oil naturally contains Bergaptene, which is the ingredient that can make skin more sensitive to the sun. We stock Bergamot Oil which is Bergaptene free.
Qualities: fresh, fruity, slightly spicy.
|Country of Origin||Italy
we can ship this product to EU countries.